Head Office Structure – Officers’ Portfolios

General Secretary: Seán McDonagh

  • Strategy and Planning
  • Union Organisation
  • Finance
  • Principal Staff Representative An Post
  • An Post Pension Trustee
  • Regulatory Affairs
  • Communications
  • Organising/ICTU/UNI

Deputy General Secretary: Ian McArdle

  • Substitutes for the GS in his absence
  • Internal Grievance and Disciplinary
  • Principal Staff Representative eir – JCC
  • An Post – Clerical Admin & Retail
  • PostPoint
  • An Post Insurance
  • eir
  • CORE, IT, eir Business, eir Retail Shops/ FOTS
  • Sub-Committees
  • Vodafone, Obelisk
  • ICTU Private Sector
  • UNI Telecoms
  • Coordinate Telecoms/Organising

National Officer: Carol Scheffer

  • Training and Development
  • Unionlink
  • Diversity
  • UNI Europa Women’s Committee, where she currently holds the position of President
  • UNI World Women’s Committee
  • ICTU Women’s Committee
  • ICTU Disability Committee
  • Coordinate Communications requirements

National Officer: Cormac Ó Dálaigh

  • Mails & Parcels
  • Collection & Delivery
  • Automation
  • MDN Network
  • Ancillary Services
  • Grievance & Discipline
  • BillPost
  • PrintPost

National Officer: John Clarke

  • Professional & Managerial across Union
  • PCI
  • eir
  • FAST, Build, Planning, Apprentices, NFTs, Managers, Centres – Technical, Centres – Retail
  • First Tech (ESCCU)
  • KNN
  • RR Donnelley
  • Secto
  • Medisan
  • Pension Trustee eir

National Officer: Fionnuala Ní Bhrógáin

  • Organising & Campaigning
  • eir
  • Call Centres in Cork, Limerick and Sligo
  • ICTU Executive Council
  • ICTU Private Sector Committee
  • Low Pay Commission
  • UNI Amazon Alliance; Alpha Alliance

Staff Side Secretary (An Post): Pat Kenny

  • Staff Side Secretary An Post
  • An Post Pension Trustee
  • JCC
  • Partnership & Joint Working An Post
  • Health & Safety Officer
  • ICTU
  • Health & Safety Sub-Committee
  • IO Systems

Staff Side Secretary (eir): Tom Sheehan

  • Staff Side Secretary eir
  • JCC
  • Diversity Sub-Committee

Regional Officer: John Tansey

  • Retail Clerical & Administration
  • An Post Managers’ Group

Regional Officer: Jarlath Heneghan

  • Mails & Parcels, North-East/West

Regional Officer: Bill Colfer

  • Mails & Parcels, South-East/West

Regional Officers

  • Report directly to the CWU National Officers dealing with issues at An Post and perform work as directed by CWU Head Office
  • Responsible for processing all Grievance & Disciplinary cases at Area Office level

Industrial Organiser: Diarmuid O’Connell

  • Organising
  • Campaigning
  • IR, as required by GS
  • National Officer Support
  • UPS
  • DPD
  • Sodexho

Industrial Organiser: Laura McKenna

  • Organising
  • Campaigning
  • IR, as required by GS
  • National Officer Support
  • PhoneWatch
  • Synchro
  • American Airlines

Admin & Business Development Officer: Imelda Hyland

  • Personal Assistant to General Secretary
  • Responsible for Office Administration and staff
  • Organise Union Conferences/Seminars
  • Facilities management
  • Financial Assistant
  • Data Protection Officer
  • IT and oversees policies & procedures

CWU Admin Team Members

  • Ruth Dungan
  • Ciara Melinn
  • Lorraine Newman
  • Adrienne Power
  • Fan Ryan
  • Sarah Vaughan
  • Canford Danga (Finance Assistant)
  • Sandra Connors (Service Operative)